?

Log in

No account? Create an account
my desk (at work) - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

my desk (at work) [Nov. 13th, 2003|04:45 pm]
Nchanter
so... i am encouraged to bring in things to make my desk
more my own at work, like a plant (ha!) or pictures. now i
don't want to leave anyone out, like just have a picture of
opeth and i on my desktop. there is a really
cool picture of darxus, water_child and
i up on darxus's website. i really want that on
my desk at work. and, of course, a picture of opeth. and then probably one of xxv and
minkrose (either togeather or seperate...
doesn't really matter). but then if people ask me who
these people are, how do i explain, well, this is boyfriend
a- then this is boyfriend b and his other girlfriend, and
then this is boyfriend c and HIS other girlfriend. i
mean... i guess i could just give names, (this is steve
and mink) and all of these are close friends of mine. i
dunno.... hmmm i'm going to x-post this in polyamory and see what other people do...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: darxus
2003-11-13 04:19 pm (UTC)
This is where the term "um-friend" came from. "They're my.. um.. friends."

Your co-workers don't need to know. Unless they accuse you of compensating for something, or happen to be able to deal with interesting people enough to show up at manray. Unless they ask a direct question like "Are you sleeping with that person?"

For example, when I recently had my new floggers shipped to work, they were laying on my desk in their triangular shipping box. My co-worker said "Did you get any thing fun?" I said "Yes." He said "Yeah, fun things come in triangular boxes." That was the end of the conversation.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: opeth
2003-11-14 09:04 am (UTC)
This is where the term "um-friend" came from. "They're my.. um.. friends."

Exactly, unless the pictures are in compromizing positions, no need to say any are your boyfriends right off the bat, they won't be grilling you about it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minkrose
2003-11-13 10:35 pm (UTC)
i still vote some kind of group shot at a party - that should be fine.

aside from that, ... i think the only picture of me and steve is from that 2am time with teh three of us where i'm only wearing a bra.

but the cute one of you two is here if you dont have it.

that's all from me for now...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xxv
2003-11-14 08:57 am (UTC)
I dunno... that's not cute, that's sorta scary. But then again, I tend to think many photos of me look scary. Sorta like Richard D. James aka Aphex Twin, but cuter. ehem.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nchanter
2003-11-14 08:59 am (UTC)
the one of you i REALLY like is the one where your hunched over mu in NYC underneath macworld. which is why i was thinking doing pics of you two seperate. togeather was just a thought, 'cause i knew one EXISTED, but there are DEFINATELY better pics of each of you than the one that exists.

--k
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minkrose
2003-11-14 02:22 pm (UTC)
::rolls eyes::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)