?

Log in

No account? Create an account
the holiday that shall remain namless - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

the holiday that shall remain namless [Feb. 14th, 2004|07:59 pm]
Nchanter
first off, let me disclaimer: if my typing looks worse than usual it's really 'cause darxus's 'top's keyboard SUX.

so he and i were at the friedlies in arlington today, slowest service EVER (yes, even slower than the one on the waltham/lex boarder), and we were being us, which means we were switching between fighting like calvin and suzy and being really cute, until we rembered what today was. i made some comment about not being allowed to lock myself in my room and play tori amos or switchblad symphony, or angry bitter fiona apple (a la the first album, not "when the pawn") and slapped his hand for being all wrapped around mine. i thought it was silly and cute and decided to share. we are going to party tonight, of some person i've bearly heard of, with tisana. that hopefully won't suck.

i had more i wanted to say, maybe like that i signed the lease on the apartment this week (for those who have missed this i'm moveing into a place all by myself. no i can't quite afford it, but then again, when have i ever been able to afford my lifestyle, and arrangements have been made with the proper authorities for this NOT to be a problem)

i'm going to see the gathering at the middle east tomorrow with deadwinter, which should be fun. no, it's not a date, 'cause i've decided that i'm really not ready to date new people yet. yes, i have darxus, and will contiune to have him, and for those of you in the know, there is this faboulousely wonderful girl that i've kinda been seeing, that i have decided to continue to see, but that's it for me right now kiddies. i'm still working through stuff from january, and i've decided i really can't deal with any new relationships with men right now. (i know, kris is scared of getting involved with MEN and not WOMEN, the world IS probably comeing to an end, but hey, that's where i am right now) now, i don't expect this to be the case forever, but i do think that this might be the case for a while, like a few months. so yea, for anyone who asks me to go do anything with them for a while, i'm not even going to try and figure out if it's a date or not, 'cause it's not. and oh, if i'm cuddly and kissy, yea, that's a good thing, but i'm ME. i'm a cuddly and kissy person. that doesn't mean i want to move into your shack in guatamala and have your iguana. (i think i'm starting to spend too much time around water_childe, either that or not enough)

ok, end of post. i'm gonna go shower with darxus now.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: water_childe
2004-02-14 09:23 pm (UTC)

Silly.

that doesn't mean i want to move into your shack in guatamala and have your iguana

OMG this made me giggle. I'm so dating myself but this made me think of the album "Free To Be You and Me". There was this song on it that had lines like "Don't dress your snake in a MooMoo just cause he's off on a cruise." Weird song, but the whole point of it was not forcing people to dress or act a certain way if it really didn't suit them. "Have your iguana?" ::sings:: "Oh, baby you know I wanna have your iguana. I'll be your hot lizard Mama from Tijuana!" *LOL*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deadwinter
2004-02-15 09:06 am (UTC)
well, pfffttttt.

My iguana is insulted now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosif3r
2004-02-16 01:14 pm (UTC)

Re:

dude - if you're thinking of it as an iguana, you may want to use more skincream on it in the dry weather :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)