?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"this is SOOOO Much better than roses or chocolates..." - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"this is SOOOO Much better than roses or chocolates..." [Feb. 19th, 2004|08:53 am]
Nchanter
[emotional state |happyhappy]

darxus is the best boyfriend ever. I get up this morning and their is a box in the pocket of the jeans i wore over to his place last night. i'm like "ummm... i don't rember putting anything in there..." and i pull it out. My boyfriend bought me a leatherman. not just any leatherman, a PURPLE leatherman. a Juice XE6. It has the most features of any of the juices, and is comperable to the wave, except the blades don't lock, and you do need two hands to open it. BUT it has a corkscrew. and, oh did i mention it's PURPLE!!!! oh, if you click here you can see it (and all the other shiny leathermen)

:-)

as i was dropping him off at the T this morning (i was awake when he woke up, so i decided i might as well get up rather than not beable to fall back asleep, and i offered to drive him to ailwife (it's on my way back home) rather than make him wait in the cold for the bus) i said "you know, this is sooo much better than roses or chocolates" i love getting presents just 'cause...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: asciikitty
2004-02-19 06:06 am (UTC)
yeah, as much as I *love* getting flowers for no reason, or GOOD reasons (I have a story to tell you about Josh and the ONLY time he gave me flowers not-on-a-holiday...) the little Spiderco Dragonfly knife I carry was totally an awesome substitute for flowers...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tisana
2004-02-19 06:40 am (UTC)
That's so cool... Fun and functional gifts are great. Especially if they come in your colors.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dariusk
2004-02-19 07:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have the same Leatherman Juice, but in ORANGE! (One can understand this via the instructive analogy of purple:nchanter::orange:dariusk)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ithych
2004-02-19 11:50 am (UTC)
Most importantly, it has an awl, which I have rated "the most useful tool on a pocket knife that you would never think to own otherwise". Yay!
~G
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawnfeather
2004-02-19 10:30 pm (UTC)
::Grin:: yay for purple tools!! yay for tools as gifts! ::hug::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: water_childe
2004-02-23 06:03 pm (UTC)

Oh wow!

I'm jealous. *grins* Does it come in pink I wonder?
(Reply) (Thread)