?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Poly Socials - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Poly Socials [Apr. 26th, 2004|02:31 pm]
Nchanter
[emotional state |productiveproductive]

I shall be at the diesl (sp? my brain is dead right now) tomorrow. this is 'cause i have a day off tomorrow 'cause my boss is moveing. i'm spending the morning helping asciikitty with her moveing and painting stuff, and then i'm going to meet rosif3r at the diesl for pool and yea, that's around the time of the social, but before most of you kids get there, but i plan on still being there when y'all show up, so :-)

i spent most of this past weekend covered in primer to try and mask the sh*t job nazier did. the color is still showing through after two coats, but it is now in a place where someone else, like the next tennants, can actually paint over it and the orange/red WON'T actually show through. i really wish i had before and after pictures... but yea, speding that much time painting was actually fun. i miss doing stuff (other than typeing/writing) with my hands.

i have more to write, but i have to like, work. just wanted to get that all out there.

-k

PS. Pier 1 is haveing a Candle Sale so yea... i just spent far too much money (though less than my federal tax return!) on candles. y'all should do the same.
linkReply

Comments:
From: nazier
2004-04-26 11:57 am (UTC)
considering I did that mostly in the dark with very little time to do it in and having to go over bright green, and only having the time between getting out of work and going to bed hey it wasn't the best paint job...but yeah..heh I did two coats of base over the green and that Still showed through in some spots...espec. that dark green around the trim.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darxus
2004-04-26 12:07 pm (UTC)
It did look really bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nazier
2004-04-26 12:11 pm (UTC)
I am not going to do this...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: asciikitty
2004-04-26 12:15 pm (UTC)
tem, doll, it is not worth getting into a fight with these people. they are my friends, and you are my friend, and they spent all weekend helping me move.

and there will be no shit talking!

ok?

'cause there's no f*cking point to it, and pissing people off is a bad way to start a monday morning.

that is to say- Darxus, do please be quiet, and Tem- I'm sorry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: asciikitty
2004-04-27 05:17 am (UTC)
thanks though- that's what we're using :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tisana
2004-04-26 04:00 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! Who are you and how is it you know so many of my friends from different circles?!? Freaky. I know my world is getting smaller and all, but sometimes it just makes my eyes go buggy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)