?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fuck - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fuck [May. 4th, 2005|07:14 am]
Nchanter
[emotional state |draineddrained]

Paper with a partner. I like this girl.

She's all sorts of stressed out. We try working togeather. She's like "I have so much to do, I have more than you do" "Ok, what do you want me to do about this?" "I dunno." "Ok, I'm giving you the easy part of the assignment, the non-math part. E-mail it to me by tuesday evening, i'll take your part, put it togeather with mine, and well, yea. Oh yea, i'm doing the hard part, and got us bells" "Ok."

Wednesday morning, is there anything from her in my inbox? Nope. Was she online last night (like she is ever fucking night?) No. Did I call her at 12:30 like I thought I should? No. Did I call her when I went to bed? No. I'm up now, to finish my paper (an hour or so) and do my part of our project, tacking it on to hers. Is there a her part of our project in my inbox? No. Is she online? Of course not. Am I thinking about calling her at 7:15 am. Fuck Yea.

I'm finishing my other stuff first. Then calling her. I'm e-mailing the prof before calling her. I was giving her the bennifit of the doubt the whole time. Man, I'm a fucking sucker for cleavage. (Perfect cleavage that puts mine to shame, on a fram that would make Darxus melt. Long long blond hair, a little preppy for my usual tastes, but damn, she's been through shit, that makes her 19 going on 35)

Fuck.




Those of you who I talked to yesterday, all two of you, will be happy to know that I have 10 pages of not finished paper done. I cut and pasted my two papers togeather. I still have about 4 sources to put in too.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: moonshadow
2005-05-04 01:11 pm (UTC)
You know, I always hated group work in college, for exactly this reason.

It was before I really learned how to make other people do what I wanted.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellydragon
2005-05-04 02:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I hated group work too. I inevitably cared more about my grade than the other people in my group and ended up doing all the work. Even when I tried to separte out parts so that I had particular responsibilities and so did they. It sucked.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darxus
2005-05-04 02:47 pm (UTC)
Huh. Why have I not met this person yet ?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nchanter
2005-05-04 08:59 pm (UTC)
because you work. She's been over here a few times to DO work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sugary828
2005-05-04 05:23 pm (UTC)
People tell me I fail at doing group work, and it's because I'm afraid of exactly that happening. Instead group meeting with me usually go:

Other person: "So what do you think we should do?"
Me: "Oh I already finished the project, why don't you read it over and tell me what you think."
Other person: "um... awesome."
(Reply) (Thread)