?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Moved(ing) - The Mad Ramblings of Nchanter [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nchanter

[ website | nchanted.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Moved(ing) [May. 25th, 2005|06:28 pm]
Nchanter
So I had movers come yesterday. They were fun, funny, and fairly good. However, there were some administrative/monitary inconsistancies that would make me not use them again. Sad.

It is so nice to live with couches again. They had to be lifted up through the windows on the porch. So did my boxspring (though we later learned that it could have been brought up the back staircase, unlike the couch. While Darxus's couch is now out of the garage, my boxspring is sitting in its place. Yep, that's right. My boxspring could not fit up the attick staircase. Fuck. So I'm stuck with a mattress on the floor sans-boxspring for now. And the boxspring couldn't be put into the basement, for the same reason it couldn't fit up the front staircase. I will have to do some investigateing into what I want to do about this.

I need to re-arrange furnature. I cannot move my couch by myself. I definately cannot move my coffie table by myself.

The boxes have overtaken the kitchen.

And I still have lots of crap back at the old place. I need to work on that tomorrow, before Serenity.

Man, still really overwhelming, but nice to have furnature. So nice to have furnature.

-K
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: feng_huang
2005-05-25 10:45 pm (UTC)
If you want to throw money at the problem to make it go away, you could get a split box spring.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grypes
2005-05-25 11:29 pm (UTC)
so i take it that it would be pointless to ask if you want the extra ticket to Serenity I got Monday? :-D

Also... wanna meet up with me and some peoples for chinese food before the show? :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lucky_otter
2005-05-26 12:25 am (UTC)
Oo, oo, me! I totally want the extra ticket to Serenity you got Monday. Even though I don't know who you are. But I want it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nchanter
2005-05-26 01:08 am (UTC)
Well darxus said there was a line when he got there (6:30) last time so I think we are going down early. And by we, I mean me, and the rest of our party will show up whenever they all get off work. So unless you're doing dinner at like 5 or something, nope sorry :-/

But i gots yous a prezzie. It just jumped off the shelf into my hands and said "Griffin. Give me to Griffin." So that's what I'm going to do. But not tomorrow. Some other time.

-K
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grypes
2005-05-26 02:04 am (UTC)
lol i see. Well do me favor and since you're gonna be there way before me... save me a seat or two if you can :-D otherwise I'll just see you there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herbie
2005-05-26 04:05 am (UTC)
you lucky son of a mother of...dammit i want to see serenity!
(Reply) (Thread)